• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] We blogged on the prior proposal here and here.   Our own proposal for reforming the regulation is here.  In today’s post, we will provide some initial thoughts on the new proposed rule.

    Current Regulation

    In the “intended use” regulations, FDA defines the term and describes the evidentiary basis for determining the intended use of articles that are being marketed.  There is one regulation for devices and another for drugs, but they are in substance the same (21 C.F.R. §§ 201.128, 801.4).

    For reference, the current regulation (device version) reads as follows:

    The words intended uses or words of similar import . . . refer to the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of devices   The intent is determined by such persons’ expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article.  This objective intent may, for example, be shown by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or their representatives.  It may be shown by the circumstances that the article is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representatives, offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised.  The intended uses of an article may change after it has been introduced into interstate commerce by its manufacturer.  If, for example, a packer, distributor, or seller intends an article for different uses than those intended by the person from whom he received the devices, such packer, distributor, or seller is required to supply adequate labeling in accordance with the new intended uses.  But if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice that a device introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a device which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put.

    Proposed Amendment

    In FDA’s proposal, the agency would entirely delete the last sentence of the regulation:  “But if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice that a device introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a device which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put.”  This deletion was, in fact, the heart of FDA’s original proposal back in 2015.