Quiet on the Set? Forbidding FDA To Take Photographs During An Inspection Can Be Regrettable
[…] Management, according to the Warning Letter, “stated that the investigators were not allowed to take photographs of the equipment as part of the inspection.” FDA reports that it told the company that “failure to allow photography would be documented as a refusal,” and the company “acknowledged the refusal.”
To be clear, as we discussed in a blogpost back in 2013, the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act does not explicitly require companies to permit photographs to be taken. Section 704 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”) (21 U.S.C. §374(a)(1)(B)) has required, for years, FDA-regulated industry to allow FDA “officers or employees” to “inspect, at reasonable times and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner,” any facility and “all pertinent equipment, finished and unfinished materials, containers, and labeling therein.”