• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] DEA’s NPRM includes a summary of its findings regarding the eight factors it is required to consider to transfer HCPs to schedule II.  21 U.S.C. § 811(a), (c).  Following a brief background on the history of the current placement of HCPs in schedule III, DEA explained that it reviewed the scientific and medical evaluation sent by HHS and completed its own eight-factor analysis pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 811(c).  DEA concluded that based on the eight-factor analysis, it finds “these facts and all other relevant data constitute substantial evidence of high potential for abuse of HCPs.”  For a discussion of the utility of dual oversight of drug scheduling by FDA and DEA, see here and here.

    Rescheduling HCPs from schedule III to schedule II will impact every legitimate controlled substance handler including patients.