• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] • In the case the same patent were ever to be extended a second time because a second DT were approved based upon a different active moiety, the Hatch-Waxman limitations on the enforcement of the patent during each of the extended patent terms would apply.  This is set out in section 4(e)(2)(C)(ii) of Section 1222.  The most critical limitation on extended terms is in 35 U.S.C. § 156(b)(1)(B), which would operate to limit a second extension to the uses approved on or after the FDA approval of the second DT, “in the case of a patent which claims a product, [the extension is] limited to any use approved for the product … on or after the expiration of the regulatory review period upon which the extension of the patent was based.”  The second extension of the patent would not afford rights to enforce the patent against the earlier-approved DT.