• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Solicitor General Urges SCOTUS to Take Up Sandoz and Amgen Petitions on the BPCIA’s Notice and Patent Dance Provisions

    Way back in June 2016, the United States Supreme Court invited the Solicitor General to file a brief in two cases – Docket No. 15-1039 and Docket No. 15-1195 – expressing the views of the United States as to two provisions of the Biologics Price Competition and Innovation Act of 2009 (“BPCIA”): (1) PHS Act § 351(l)(8)(A) (42 U.S.C. § 262(l)(8)(A)), which states that a biosimilar (or aBLA or subsection (k)) “applicant shall provide notice to the reference product sponsor not later than 180 days before the date of the first commercial marketing of the biological product licensed under subsection (k);” and (2) PHS Act § 351(l)(2)(A) (42 U.S.C. § 262(l)(2)(A)), which governs the information exchange procedures under the BPCIA’s patent dance provisions and states that an aBLA applicant “shall provide to” the reference product sponsor a copy of the biosimilar application and information about