• CMS Finalizes Rule on Medicare Part B Discarded Drug Rebates
[…] However, translating real-world data into real-world evidence (“RWE”) has proved to be a challenge.  While some sponsors have succeeded in using RWE, typically as external controls, few have been able to use RWE as even supportive evidence of effectiveness for approvals (FDA’s 2021 approval of Prograf (tacrolimus) for a new indication based on a non-interventional study using real-world data from a registry of transplant recipients appears to be the largest role for RWE thus far).

    To encourage efforts in this arena, Congress, in the 21st Century Cures Act’s Section 3022, codified at 21 U.S.C. § 355g(a), directed FDA to “establish a program to evaluate the potential use of real world evidence” both “to help to support the approval of a new indication” and “to help to support or satisfy postapproval study requirements.”