Special Surveillance List of Chemicals, Products, Materials and Equipment Updated
[…] DEA publishes the Special Surveillance List to inform about potential illicit uses of a laboratory supply and reminds that civil penalties may be imposed on businesses that distribute a laboratory supply with reckless disregard for the illegal uses to which it will be put. 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(11).
There is a rebuttable presumption of reckless disregard if DEA notifies a firm in writing that a laboratory supply it sold has been used by a customer, or distributed further by a customer, “for the unlawful production of controlled substances or listed chemicals a firm distributes and 2 weeks or more after the notification the notified firm distributes a laboratory supply to the [same] customer.” 21 U.S.C. § 842(a). Distribution of a laboratory supply with reckless disregard subjects the seller of distributor to a civil penalty of not more than $250,000, now $470,640 with inflation. 21 U.S.C. § 842(c)(2)(C).