• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Fosaprepitant is a phosphamide derivative (a type of covalent derivative) and a pro-drug of the previously-approved active ingredient in EMEND (aprepitant) Capsules (NDA No. 21-549).

    Under the FDC Act, FDA grants 5-year exclusivity for NCEs.  An NCE is a drug that contains no “active moiety” that has been approved by FDA in another NDA.  An “active moiety” is defined in FDA’s regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(a) to mean “the molecule or ion, excluding those appended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance.”  In addition, FDA stated in the preamble to the Agency’s 1989 proposed regulations implementing the Hatch-Waxman Amendments that “[a] compound (other than an ester) that requires metabolic conversion to produce an already approved active moiety is considered a ‘new molecular entity,’ . . . and