• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Watson disagreed with FDA’s position, but made the certification change. 

    After FDA received ANDA No. 076798, Watson provided notice of the Paragraph IV certifications as to the Composition Patents to Takeda and was sued for patent infringement, as were other ANDA sponsors.  Ultimately, the patent infringement litigation was settled and Takeda granted Watson, Mylan, and Ranbaxy a non-exclusive license to the Composition Patents and to the Combination Therapy Patents as of August 17, 2012.  Under FDA’s regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(12)(v), “if the [ANDA] is for a drug or method of using a drug claimed by a patent and the applicant has a licensing agreement with the patent owner,” the application must contain a Paragraph IV certification as to that patent “and a statement that it has been granted a patent license.”  All three ANDA sponsors apparently amended their respective ANDAs to include Paragraph IV certifications Combination Therapy Patents.