• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] (A “listed drug” is defined in the same regulation to mean, in part, “a new drug product that has an effective approval under section 505(c) of the act for safety and effectiveness or under section 505(j) of the act. . . .”). 

    Fast forward through the Code of Federal Regulations to FDA’s ANDA content and format regulations, which require, among other things, that an ANDA sponsor identify a basis for submission.  Specifically, 21 C.F.R. § 314.94(a)(3) says that an ANDA “must refer to a listed drug.  Ordinarily, that listed drug will be the drug product selected by the agency as the reference standard for conducting bioequivalence testing” (emphasis added).  That “reference standard” is identified in the paper version of the Orange Book with a “+”.  (The electronic version of the Orange Book does not use “+”.  Instead, it has a column titled “RLD” where each drug product listing is set to either “Yes” or “No.”)