• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Although we’ve made such predictions before and they did not pan out (to our surprise), this Federal Circuit decision seems destined to further appeal.

    “Big RLD” Versus “Little rld” – What’s the Difference?

    By Kurt R. Karst –      

    There’s a lot of parlance (legal and scientific) bandied about in the food and drug world, and perhaps nowhere more so than in the world of Hatch-Waxman.  Things can get confusing.  Take, for example, the term “Reference Listed Drug,” or “RLD.” 

    FDA’s regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b) defines the term “reference listed drug” to mean “the listed drug identified by FDA as the drug product upon which an applicant relies in seeking approval of its abbreviated application.”  (A “listed drug” is defined in the same regulation to mean, in part, “a new drug product that has an effective approval under section 505(c) of the act for safety and effectiveness or under section 505(j) of the act. . . .”).