• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] FDA revoked the designation on June 28, 2007 based on information showing that the drug could be used in a significantly larger patient population – specifically HIV/AIDS patients who suffer from fat malabsorbtion (see our previous post here).

    In each of these cases, orphan drug designation was revoked because FDA determined (see 21 C.F.R. § 316.29(a)(3)) that the drug “had not been eligible for orphan drug designation at the time of submission of the request.”  In 2011, FDA denied a petition seeking the revocation of orphan drug designation for MAKENA (then known as GESTIVA), which is another orphan drug the orphan drug exclusivity of which has been in the news as of late (see here).