• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] WILATE is the “same drug” as HUMATE-P (Antihemophilic Factor/von Willebrand Factor Complex (Human)) for orphan drug purposes.  That is, FDA considers them to be “chemically the same drug” and for the same orphan indication.  FDA approved HUMATE-P on April 1, 1999 for the same orphan disease as WILATE.  Because WILATE is the “same drug” as HUMATE-P, the issue of “clinical superiority” comes into play – for obtaining orphan drug designation and for obtaining orphan drug exclusivity.

    FDA’s orphan drug regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 316.20(a) state that “a sponsor of a drug that is otherwise the same drug as an already approved orphan drug may seek and obtain orphan-drug designation for the subsequent drug for the same rare disease or condition if it can present a plausible hypothesis that its drug may be clinically superior to the first drug.”  FDA’s orphan drug regulations define a “clinically superior” drug as “a drug . . . shown to provide a significant therapeutic advantage over and above that provided by an approved orphan drug (that is otherwise the same drug)” in one of three ways: (1) greater effectiveness as assessed by