• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] FDA’s orphan drug regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 316.20(a) state that “a sponsor of a drug that is otherwise the same drug as an already approved orphan drug may seek and obtain orphan-drug designation for the subsequent drug for the same rare disease or condition if it can present a plausible hypothesis that its drug may be clinically superior to the first drug” (emphasis added).  Over the years, there has been some confusion as to how FDA interprets the term “orphan drug” in this regulation. 

    The term “orphan drug” is specifically defined at 21 C.F.R. § 316.3(b)(10) to mean “a drug intended for use in a rare disease or condition as defined in section 526 of the act.”  But does this mean that an “orphan drug” is any previously approved drug for a rare disease or condition, regardless of whether or not it was designated and approved as an orphan drug?