• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] FDA designated GRALISE as an orphan drug in November 2010 for the management of postherpetic neuralgia (“PHN”), and approved the drug product on January 28, 2011 under NDA No. 022544 for the designated indication.  Despite having designated GRALISE as an orphan drug for the approved indication, however, FDA did not grant orphan drug exclusivity.  Why?  Because of issues surrounding what constitutes an “orphan drug” and under what circumstances “clinical superiority” must be shown.

    FDA’s orphan drug regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 316.20(a) state that “a sponsor of a drug that is otherwise the same drug as an already approved orphan drug may seek and obtain orphan-drug designation for the subsequent drug for the same rare disease or condition if it can present a plausible hypothesis that its drug may be clinically superior to the first drug” (emphasis added).  Over the years, there has been some confusion as to how FDA interprets the term “orphan drug” in this regulation.