• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] L. No. 108-173, 117 Stat. 2066, ushered in a lot of changes for NDA and ANDA applicants and sponsors (see our previous post here).  The new regulations went into effect on Monday, December 5, 2016, and FDA immediately began to enforce them.

    While we’re likely to see controversy and various issues crop up in the years to come as the new MMA rules are tested, one of the new requirements in particular has come up over and over again in the weeks since December 5, 2016. It concerns ANDA amendments and new 21 C.F.R. § 314.96(d).  (The corresponding regulation applicable to 505(b)(2) NDA applicants is at 21 C.F.R. § 314.60(f).)  This regulation states:

    (d)(1) Patent certification requirements.  An amendment to an ANDA is required to contain an appropriate patent certification or statement described in Sec.  314.94(a)(12) or a recertification for a previously submitted paragraph IV certification if approval is sought for any of the following types of amendments:

    (i) To add a new indication or other condition of use;

    (ii) To add a new strength;

    (iii) To make other than minor changes in product formulation; or

    (iv) To change the physical form or crystalline structure of the active ingredient.

    (2) If the amendment to the ANDA does not contain a patent certification or statement, the applicant must verify that the proposed change described in the amendment is not one of the types of amendments described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section.