• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] We also speculated that, as a designated orphan drug, FDA would grant a period of 7-year orphan drug exclusivity upon the approval of deutetrabenazine without requiring the NDA sponsor to demonstrate that the drug is “clinically superior” to XENAZINE on the basis that deutetrabenazine and tetrabenazine are not the “same drug.”  (Under FDA’s orphan drug regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 316.3(b)(13)(i), the term “same drug” means, in part, “a drug that contains the same active moiety as a previously approved drug and is intended for the same use as the previously approved drug. . . .”)

    While FDA’s Orange Book entries show that Teva was, in fact, awarded both NCE and orphan drug exclusivity, we thought there might be a more robust analysis explaining the Agency’s decision. And there is!