• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] On December 10, 2008, FDA issued a warning letter contending that the Coca-Cola Company’s Diet Coke Plus product violates FDC Act section 403(r)(1)(A) because it fails to comply with regulations that govern the use of the nutrient content claim “plus.”  Nutrient content claims characterize the level of a nutrient in a food, and typically are authorized via FDA's issuance of a regulation.  According to the agency, use of the term “plus” in conjunction with the phrase “Diet Coke with Vitamins & Minerals” constitutes a nutrient content claim that must meet the regulatory requirements in 21 CFR 101.54(e).  Among other criteria, that regulation requires that the fortification be “in accordance with the policy on fortification of foods in 21 CFR 104.20.”  Section 104.20 states in part that FDA “does not encourage indiscriminate addition of nutrients to foods, nor does it consider it appropriate to fortify. . . snack foods such as candies and carbonated beverages.”