• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] In October 2004, FDA determined that AstraZeneca’s PTE application for the ‘338 patent covering PRILOSEC OTC was “timely within the meaning of 35 U.S.C. 5 156(d)(l),” and that the PRILOSEC OTC NDA approval “represents the first permitted commercial marketing or use of the product. . . .”   Despite this initial determination, an April 2008 letter from the PTO to FDA reverses course and states that “it is the position of the [PTO] that the subject [PTE] was not timely filed based on a plain reading of the statutory language of 35 U.S.C. § 156(d)(1) and the [PTO’s] implementing regulations at 37 C.F.R. § 1.720(f),” and that because of the previous approval of PRILOSEC (omeprazole), PRILOSEC OTC “does not represent the first permitted commercial marketing or use of the ‘product’ . . . .”  In May 2008, AstraZeneca petitioned the PTO to have the April 2008 letter withdrawn and to prevent the PTO from retroactively applying “an apparently new method of determining timeliness that has not yet even been announced to the public.”