• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] See 32 C.F.R. § 199.21(q)(2)(iv).  Such a waiver does not waive the statutory requirement that prescriptions be subject to FCPs; it only waives the exclusion from the Uniform Formulary of drugs not covered by a written agreement.  See id.

    Refund Procedures:  The regulation does not set forth procedures to implement the refunds, but requires DOD to establish such procedures.  See id. § 199.21(q)(3)(i).  The regulation provides that the refund procedures must, “to the extent practicable, incorporate common industry practices for implementing pricing agreements between manufacturers and large pharmacy benefit plans sponsors.”  32 C.F.R. § 199.21(q)(3)(ii).  DOD explains in the preamble that it believes the UF-VARR process has been successful and plans to use it as a basis for the refund procedures.  74 Fed.