• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] The PhotoCure case is of particular interest because the Federal Circuit’s decision will likely have broad implications. 

    PhotoCure concerns a PTE request for U.S. Patent No. 6,034,267 (“the ‘267 patent”) covering the human drug product METVIXIA (methyl aminoevulinate hydrochloride), which FDA approved on July 27, 2004 under New Drug Application (“NDA”) No. 21-415.  As we previously reported, the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“PTO”) denied a PTE for the ‘267 patent based on an analysis of the “first permitted commercial marketing” criterion in the PTE statute.  (Under 35 U.S.C. § 156(a)(5)(A), the term of a patent claiming a drug shall be extended from the original expiration date of the patent if, among other things, “the permission for the commercial marketing or use of the product . . . is the first permitted commercial marketing or use of the product under the provision of law under which such regulatory review period occurred.” (emphasis added))  Specifically, the PTO applied an “active moiety” interpretation of the PTE law (rather than an “active ingredient” interpretation) and determined that METVIXIA does not represent the first permitted commercial marketing or use of the product because of FDA’s December 1999