• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] We previously reported that the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“PTO”) granted two PTEs with respect to two patents following FDA’s December 4, 1997 approvals of NDAs for OMNICEF.  One PTE was for U.S. Patent No. 4,559,334 with respect to NDA No. 50-739 for OMNICEF Tablets.  Another PTE was for the ‘507 patent with respect to NDA No. 50-749 for OMNICEF Oral Suspension.  As we discussed in our previous post, the PTE statute states (at 35 U.S.C. § 156(c)(4)) that “in no event shall more than one patent be extended . . . for the same regulatory review period for any product.”  The PTO interprets 35 U.S.C. § 156(c)(4) to permit multiple PTEs under certain circumstances – specifically, for a drug product covered by several patents the PTO may extend a different patent for each NDA approved on the same first day (even when multiple NDAs share common “testing phase” and