• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Other regulations at § 314.94(a)(9)(iv) identify exception excipients for generic ophthalmic and otic drug products (i.e., preservative, buffer, substance to adjust tonicity, and thickening agent).  Excipients not identified in these regulations are referred to as “non-exception excipients.”  These regulations find their parallel in 21 C.F.R. § 314.127(a)(8)(ii), which addresses the grounds for an FDA refusal to approve an ANDA for a parenteral, ophthalmic, or otic drug product.  For example, 21 C.F.R. § 314.127(a)(8)(ii)(B) states: “FDA will consider an inactive ingredient in, or the composition of, a drug product intended for parenteral use to be unsafe and will refuse to approve the [ANDA] unless it contains the same inactive ingredients, other than preservatives, buffers, and antioxidants, in the same concentration as the listed drug. . . .”