• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Definitions

    Under the existing IND safety reporting regulations, sponsors were required to notify FDA and all investigators of any adverse event “associated with the use of the drug” that was both serious and unexpected and any results from animal studies which suggested a significant risk for humans.  FDA believed that sponsors were reporting frequently serious adverse experiences for which there was little evidence of a causal relationship between the drug and the event.  The final regulations, available at Revised 21 C.F.R. § 312.32, set forth five new or revised definitions which help clarify when a safety report should be submitted:

    “Adverse event means any untoward medical occurrence associated with the use of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related.”

    An adverse event or suspected adverse reaction is considered a “life-threatening adverse event or life-threatening suspected adverse reaction” if, in the view of the investigator or sponsor, its occurrence places the patient or subject at immediate risk of death.