• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] As we previously reported, Stat-Trade filed a Complaint and a Motion for Preliminary Injunction in October 2011 seeking to compel FDA to rule on the company’s PDUFA user fee exception and waiver requests.  Subsequently, Stat-Trade agreed to withdraw the company’s Motion for Preliminary Injunction after FDA agreed to rule on the company’s pending requests. 

    Briefly, Stat-Trade alleged that for several years FDA incorrectly assessed fees for certain NAPRELAN strengths that are the subject of an approved ANDA listed in the discontinued section of the Orange Book.  FDC Act § 379h(a)(3)(B) excepts a “prescription drug product” from annual product fees if “such product is the same product as another product approved under an [ANDA].”