• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] By Delia A. Stubbs & Alan M. Kirschenbaum

    Yesterday, in a letter to Representative Jim McDermott, Secretary of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) Kathleen Sebelius stated that qualified health plans (“QHPs”) and other programs related to health insurance exchanges under Title I of the Affordable Care Act (“ACA”) are not “Federal health care programs” for purposes of the Federal health care program antikickback law and criminal false claims prohibitions at 42 U.S.C. section 1320a-7b.  That section defines a Federal health care program as (1) “any plan or program that provides health benefits, whether directly, through insurance, or otherwise, which is funded directly, in whole or in part, by the United States Government …” or (2) Medicaid, the State Children Health Insurance Program (SCHIP), or certain other federally subsidized state health care programs.