• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] But does FDA have the authority to promulgate the Proposed Rule?  And if so, should it?  Given the serious questions surrounding it, this Proposed Rule seems as likely to go the way of the dodo as to ultimately be finalized.

    Concerns about FDA’s statutory authority are unavoidable.  FDA acknowledges that its proposed new regulatory scheme would result in at least a temporary multiplicity of labels for the “same” drug, a result that the statute appears to prohibit except in enumerated circumstances.  See 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(v).  Specifically, the statute requires applicants for generic drug approval to provide “information to show that the labeling proposed for the new drug is the same as the labeling approved for the listed drug . . . except for changes required because of difference approved under a [suitability petition], or because the new drug and the listed drug are produced or distributed by different manufacturers.”  Id.; see also id. at § 355(j)(2)(C).

    FDA’s Federal Register notice wisely avoids addressing the statutory “sameness” point directly.