• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] The intended use of an article for FDA regulatory purposes is not based upon the manufacturer’s subjective intent.  Rather, the determinant is “objective intent” based upon product labeling and advertising claims, i.e., the message about the recommended use of a drug or device that is communicated to the public.  E.g., Action on Smoking and Health v. Harris, 655 F.2d 236, 239 (D.C. Cir. 1980).

    This regulatory framework is embodied in the parallel drug and device regulatory definitions of intended use (21 C.F.R. §§ 201.128 (drugs), 801.4 (devices)).  The definition provides:

    The intent is determined by [a manufacturer’s] expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article.  This objective intent may, for example, be shown by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by [a manufacturer] or [its] representatives.

    This approach allows drug and device manufacturers to influence the regulatory requirements applicable to their products based upon their own public statements.  But FDA has also claimed the authority to regulate based upon the actual uses of an article even if such uses are not claimed in labeling or advertising.  The agency gave itself this authority in another part of the same regulation as quoted above.  This sentence states:

    But if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice, that a [drug or device] introduced into interstate commerce . . . is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a drug/device which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put.

    This “knowledge” provision for many years has hung like the Sword of Damocles over the heads of manufacturers who have any knowledge of off‑label uses of their products.  The possibility was always present that FDA could deem such knowledge to create a new intended use.