Congress Continues Spree of Proposing Alternative Incentives for Product Development: the Qualified Infectious Disease Tax Credit (Part 2)
[…] Expenses eligible for the orphan drug tax credit include both in-house testing expenses, such as wages and non-depreciable supplies, and contract research expenses (i.e., amounts paid to persons other than employees to conduct the research).  Under 26 U.S.C. § 39(a), companies can carryback unused tax credits “to each of the 1 taxable years preceding the unused credit year,” and can carryforward unused tax credits “to each of the 20 taxable years following the unused credit year.”  Although the law sets a baseline that “[n]o tax credit shall be allowed . . . with respect to any clinical testing conducted outside the United States,” there’s an exception when “testing is conducted outside the United States because there is an insufficient testing population in the United