• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] The sole contested issue was the applicability of an exception to the Act’s 60-day notice requirement – such notice is not required if the layoffs are “caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable.” 

    Department of Labor regulations expound on this requirement – “[a]n important indicator of a business circumstance that is not reasonably foreseeable is that the circumstance is caused by some sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or condition outside the employer’s control.”  20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(1).  The regulations also stipulate that a government-ordered closing of a site that occurs without prior notice may be an unforeseeable business circumstance.  Id.  On the other hand, the regulations state that “[t]he test for determining when business circumstances are not reasonably foreseeable focuses on an employer’s business judgment” and require that an employer “exercise such commercially reasonable business judgment as would a similarly situated employer.”  20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(2)