• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] • where experts go to learn about FDA
  • The Problem of the “Intended Use” Regulations Continues to Fester

    In 2015, FDA proposed revising the so-called intended use regulation (21 CFR 201.128; id. § 801.4) to remove the famous “knowledge” sentence: “But if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice, that a [drug or device] introduced into interstate commerce . . . is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a drug/device which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put.”

    In the proposed rule, FDA indicated that removing the sentence was nothing more than a clarification “to better reflect FDA’s interpretation and application of these regulations.” At the time, we blogged very favorably on this change, describing it as long overdue.