• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] On Inauguration Day (January 20, 2017) President Trump’s assistant Reince Priebus circulated a regulatory “freeze order” blogged here affecting regulations and guidance published in the Federal Register but that had not yet taken effect, postponing their effective date for 60 days (from January 20, 2017). The …

    • The Problem of the “Intended Use” Regulations Continues to FesterFebruary 19th, 2017

      In 2015, FDA proposed revising the so-called intended use regulation (21 CFR 201.128; id. § 801.4) to remove the famous “knowledge” sentence: “But if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice, that a [drug or device] introduced into interstate commerce …

    • Amgen and the BPCIA Patent Dance – ReduxFebruary 19th, 2017

      2017 is already shaping up to be a big year in court for Amgen and the Biologics Price Competition and Innovation Act (“BPCIA”).