• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] • Information on “each country where the drug has already been approved for marketing for any indication,” including “the annual sales and number of prescriptions in each country since the first approval date.” 

    • “A report of an independent certified public accountant in accordance with Statement on Standards for Attestation established by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants on agreed upon procedures performed with respect to the data estimates and justifications submitted pursuant to [21 C.F.R § 316.21].” 

    In addition to the above-referenced documentation, a sponsor requesting orphan drug designation pursuant to FDC Act § 526(a)(2)(B) must, “at FDA’s request, allow FDA or FDA-designated personnel to examine at reasonable times and in a reasonable manner all relevant financial records and sales data of the sponsor and manufacturer.”