• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Reg. 71637. As of October 15, 2010, 15 states and European and Scandinavian countries have taken measures to control these synthetic products.

    The DEA Opines on a Pharmacist’s “Corresponding Responsibility”

    By John A. Gilbert & Karla L. Palmer

    The Drug Enforcement Administration (“DEA”) recently published a decision that considers the scope of a pharmacist’s “corresponding responsibility” under 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a)East Main Street Pharmacy (Affirmance of Suspension Order) (Docket No. 09-48) (75 Fed. Reg. 66149 (Oct. 27, 2010)) (“EMS”).  As background, 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04 provides that while “the responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner . . . a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.”  21 C.F.R. §1306.04.  The regulation further states, “the person knowingly filling such a purported prescription, as well as the person issuing it [is] subject to the penalties provided for violations of the provisions of law relating to controlled substances.” Id.  Thus, a pharmacist is prohibited from filling a prescription for controlled substances “when he either knows of or has reason to know that the prescription was not written for a legitimate purpose.” 75 Fed.