• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] These musical terms serve as a nice metaphor for The Medicines Company’s (“MDCO’s”) decade-long battle (multi-movement symphony) to obtain a Patent Term Extension (“PTE”) for U.S. Patent No. 5,196,404 (“the ‘404 patent”) covering ANGIOMAX (bivalirudin). 

    As most folks know by now, FDA approved ANGIOMAX at 5:18 PM on Friday, December 15, 2000 under NDA No. 020873, and MDCO submitted its PTE application to the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“PTO”) on February 14, 2001 – 62 days after NDA approval, including the December 15, 2000 date of approval.  Under 35 U.S.C. § 156(d)(1), the submission of a PTE application must occur “within the sixty-day period beginning on the date the product received permission under the provision of law under which the applicable regulatory review period occurred for commercial marketing or use.”  (For additional background, see our previous post here.)