• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] (Thus, if the U.S. Solicitor General is asked to file a brief in the Amphastar/Sandoz appeal, it is not difficult to discern what that brief will say.)

    Amphastar and Sandoz present the following question to the U.S. Supreme Court:

    Whether the use of a patented invention in the course of post-approval manufacture of a drug for commercial sale, where the FDA requires that a record of that manufacturing activity be maintained, is exempted from liability for patent infringement under Section 271(e)(1) as “solely for uses reasonably related to the development and submission of information under a Federal law which regulates the manufacture, use, or sale of drugs.

    According to Petitioners, the Federal Circuit’s Classen and Momenta decisions are irreconcilable and fundamentally wrong:

    Both Classen and the ruling below give the wrong scope to the safe harbor provision and together they leave its meaning in an intolerable state of uncertainty.