• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] The purpose of the agency’s review process is for the agency to be able to review the application to determine whether the proposed product satisfies the several complex statutory criteria.  Any application that would not allow the FDA to begin a substantive review would not fulfill the purpose of the substantive review process.  Therefore, it is proper not to consider any such deficient application to have been “initially submitted.” [(Emphasis in original)]

    Boehringer also argued that FDA’s action was inconsistent with the Agency’s regulations, and specifically with 21 C.F.R. § 60.22, which provides that the approval phase of the PTE regulatory review period begins “on the date [the application] contains sufficient information to allow FDA to commence review of the application.” But like Boehringer’s statutory argument, Judge Kollar-Kotelly deferred to FDA’s interpretation of the PTE regulation, concluding that “it was reasonable for [FDA] to determine that the materials provided to the agency as of December 15, 2009, did not ‘contain[] sufficient information to allow