• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] We will be blogging on a recently released fourth case, Edge Pharmacy, 81 Fed. Reg. 72092 (Oct. 19, 2016), in the near future.

    In this post, however, we focus on the Acting Administrator’s arbitrary use of official notice without applying the requisite procedural safeguards to the respondent in the Settles case referenced above.

    The Administrative Procedure Act (APA) allows an agency to take official notice in a final adjudication (somewhat analogous to judicial notice) of certain facts outside of the agency record. See 5 U.S.C. § 556(e) (“When an agency decision rests on official notice of a material fact not appearing in the evidence in the record, a party is entitled, on timely request, to an opportunity to show the contrary.”) The agency must note in its order that it is taking official notice of a material fact, and it must provide the parties an opportunity to refute that official notice.

    In the past, DEA has relied on official notice of material facts outside of the agency record.