• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Neither the CSA nor DEA’s regulations require that DEA notify the public of an upcoming hearing regarding the denial, revocation, or suspension of most registrations, though an exception applies to bulk manufacturers of a basic class of controlled substances listed in Schedule I and Schedule II. See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.35(b) (requiring notice of hearing in the Federal Register). Instead, DEA’s regulations allow for the notice of hearing to be provided in the OSC served on the individual party in lieu of publication in the Federal Register. See id. § 1301.45 (“The hearing will commence at the place and time designated in the order to show cause or notice of hearing published in the Federal Register . . . .”).

    DEA administrative hearings are supposed to be open to the public. The problem is that the public is unlikely to even know that action is being taken against a particular registrant or that a hearing is taking place until after DEA publishes a final order.