• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] • Ten Years On, FDA Still Has Not Eased The Medical Device Reporting Regulatory Burden As Directed by Congress February 28th, 2017

      Ten years ago, Congress commanded FDA to ease the burden of Medical Device Reporting (MDR) for most class I and class II devices. Four years ago, we blogged about it here. FDA still has not gotten it done. Specifically, Section 227 of the Food and Drug …

    • The Problem of the “Intended Use” Regulations Continues to FesterFebruary 19th, 2017

      In 2015, FDA proposed revising the so-called intended use regulation (21 CFR 201.128; id. § 801.4) to remove the famous “knowledge” sentence: “But if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice, that a [drug or device] introduced into interstate commerce …

    • No Final LDT Guidance, But FDA Provides Insight into What a Future Guidance Might ContainJanuary 26th, 2017

      In late November, FDA announced that it would not be finalizing the 2014 draft LDT Guidance.