• where experts go to learn about FDA
[…] Because the RLD is still available as an authorized generic under NDA 21-160, FDA does not agree that the Roxane drug product approved under ANDA 77-728 should be designated as an additional RLD.  You have not provided any other basis for justifying designation of Roxane's product as an additional RLD.

    The “records” referenced in FDA’s petition denial is the Agency’s Listing of Authorized Generics, which is a database of authorized generic versions of approved drug products created as a result of FDC Act § 505(t) added by the 2007 FDA Amendments Act.  Under FDC Act § 505(t), an “authorized generic drug” is defined as a listed drug as defined in 21 C.F.R. § 314.3 that has been approved under FDC Act § 505(c) and “is marketed, sold, or distributed directly or indirectly to retail class of trade with either labeling, packaging (other than repackaging as the listed drug in blister packs, unit doses, or similar packaging for use in institutions), product code, labeler code, trade name, or trade mark that differs from that of the listed drug.”