“Heigh-ho” Taiho! The PTO Says LYTGOBI Patent is Ineligible for PTE Because of Untimely Application . . . And a Corrected NDA Approval Letter is No Saving Grace
[…] The way that matter ended up—after touching all three branches of the U.S. Government—was that, despite having missed the statutory 60-day filing deadline, the patent was granted a PTE due to a change in the law created by Section 37 of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act (“AIA”) (Pub. Law No. 112-029), titled “Calculation of 60-Day Period for Application of Patent Term Extension” and referred to by some as “The Dog Ate My Homework Act” or the “Medco Fix.”

Post-AIA, and a later change to the law to account for controlled substance FDA application approvals, the PTE statute at 35 U.S.C. § 156(d)(1) states (emphasis added):

To obtain an extension of the term of a patent under this section, the owner of record of the patent or its agent shall submit an application to the Director. Except as provided in paragraph (5), such an application may only be submitted within the sixty-day period beginning on the date the product received permission under the provision of law under which the applicable regulatory review period occurred for commercial marketing or use, or in the case of a drug product described in subsection (i), within the sixty-day period beginning on the covered date (as defined in subsection (i)). . . .

For purposes of determining the date on which a product receives permission under the second sentence of this paragraph, if such permission is transmitted after 4:30 P.M., Eastern Time, on a business day, or is transmitted on a day that is not a business day, the product shall be deemed to receive such permission on the next business day. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “business day” means any Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, or Friday, excluding any legal holiday under section 6103 of title 5.